Skip to content Skip to navigation

Awards & Prizes

SMU students may be considered for awards donated by various organisations/individuals in recognition of their outstanding achievements, in academic, community service, and co-curricular involvements. Some awards are given automatically based on performance; others by application.

The following awards are made possible through the generous donations of well-wishers of SMU. Please click on the respective award for further details.

AWARD

AWARD LEVEL

SMU CIRCLE Award Final Year
(graduating students)
Invitation to Apply
SPH Valedictorian Award Final Year
(graduating students)
Invitation to Apply
SMU Salutatorian Award Final Year
(graduating students)
Invitation to Apply
AMLow Trailblazer Award All Years
Invitation to Apply
Arisaig Partners Foundation Award in Portfolio Management From Year 2
Arisaig Partners Foundation Award in Analysis of Equity Investments From Year 2
DHL-SMU Green Transformation Lab’s Environmental Sustainability Award All Years
Excellence Award in Actuarial Science Major Final Year
Excellence Award in Applied Statistics Major Final Year
Excelpoint Resilience Award All Years
Luxasia VIE Award All Years
Invitation to Apply
McGraw-Hill Education Prize for the Best Student in Ethics and Social Responsibility Year 2
Motion Picture Association Prize for Top Student in Entertainment Law All Years
Mrs Wong Kwok Leong SMU Peer Helpers Achievement Award All Years
OCBC Outstanding Student Award Years 1 & 2
Invitation to Apply
Pilot Pen Community Champion Award All Years
Invitation to Apply
Professor Tan Teck Meng Endeavour Award All Years
Invitation to Apply
Rajan Rishyakaran Debating Excellence Award All Years
Ruth Chiang Outstanding Intern of the Year Award All Years
Shu Li Sports Excellence Awards All Years
Invitation to Apply
SMU Alumnus Finance Mentoring Award Year 2
Invitation to Apply
SMU Excellence in Student Life Bronze Award All Years
Invitation to Apply
SMU Excellence in Student Life President's Award All Years
Invitation to Apply
SMU Emerging Artist Award From Year 2
Invitation to Apply
SMUSA-BIZCOM Student Life Award All Years
Invitation to Apply
SSA-Ikeda Peace Award All Years
Invitation to Apply
Tan Tee Chee & Tsan Kah Ngooh Exellence in Student Life Silver Award All Years
Invitation to Apply
Yu Xin Community Leadership Award All Years
Invitation to Apply

 

AWARD

AWARD LEVEL

Accountancy-Law Major Award Final Year
AGD Public Sector Finance Award Year 2
ASoc Student Leadership Excellence Award All Years
Associate Professor (Practice) Foo See Liang and Family Prize for the Top Student in the Risk Management and Assurance Track From Year 3
Auditor-General’s Office Outstanding Achievement Award Year 3
Aw Kim Swee Financial Accounting Award Final Year
CIMA Gold Award Final Year
CPA Australia CPA Program Award for Top Bachelor of Accountancy Graduate Final Year
DBS Bank School Valedictorian Award in Accountancy Final Year
Deloitte Inspire Award Years 1, 2 or 3
Deloitte Inspire Gold Award Final Year
Deloitte Meritorious Award All Years
Deloitte & Touche Gold Medal Award Final Year
EY Outstanding Student Leader Award Final Year
Invitation to Apply
Foo Kon Tan Auditing Award Final Year
ISCA Gold Medal Award Final Year
KPMG Accounting Gold Medal Award Final Year
Lee Fook Hong Taxation Award Final Year
PricewaterhouseCoopers Outstanding Achievement Award Final Year
Invitation to Apply
Professor Tan Teck Meng Gold Medal Award Final Year
PwC Outstanding Award for Whole Leadership Year 2
School of Accountancy Student Life Excellence Award All Years
School of Accountancy Student Life Merit Award All Years
SSA Consulting Group Prize for Best Graduating Accountancy Student in Ethics & Social Responsibility Final Year
Tax Academy of Singapore Award for the Top Student in Advanced Taxation Final Year
The Institute of Internal Auditors Singapore Prize for Internal Audit Project From Year 2
The Institute of Internal Auditors (IIA) Singapore Outstanding Student Award From Year 2
Wiley Efficient Learning Award for Top Bachelor of Accountancy Undergraduate Year 2

 

AWARD

AWARD LEVEL

Amarjeet Singh SC Law Prize for Public International Law From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 2 (J.D.)
Ashurst ADTLaw Prize for Best Student in Commercial Conflict of Laws From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 2 (J.D.)
Asian Patent Attorneys Association Prize for Top Student in International Commercialisation of IP From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
Bird & Bird Prize for the Student with the Best Year Three Law Research Paper Year 3 (LL.B.)
BlackOak LLC Prize for the Top Student in Corporate Insolvency Law From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
Clyde & Co Prize for the Top Student in Insurance Law From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
David Marshall Prize for Top Student in Criminal Law Year 1 (LL.B.)
DBS Bank School Valedictorian Award in Law Final Year (LL.B.)
Dentons Rodyk Prize for Top Student in Corporate Law Year 2 (LL.B)/
From Year 2 (J.D.)
Dentons Rodyk Prize for Top Student in Legal Research & Writing Year 1 (LL.B. and J.D.)
Drew & Napier Prize for the Top Student in Advocacy From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
Emeritus Professor Gerald Dworkin Prize for the Best Student in Intellectual Property Law From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
Joe Grimberg Top Advocate Prize for Best Student in International Moots 1 Year 3 and Year 4 (LL.B.)/
From Year 2 (J.D.)
Joe Grimberg Top Advocate Prize for Top Oralist in International Moots 2 Year 3 and Year 4 (LL.B.)/
From Year 2 (J.D.)
Kwa Geok Choo Top Law Student Award awarded by The Ngee Ann Kongsi Final Year (LL.B.)
Lai Kew Chai Prize for the Top First Year Law Student Year 1 (LL.B.)
Law Society Distinguished Scholar Award Year 4 (LL.B.)/
Year 3 (J.D.)
Maritime Law Association of Singapore Prize for the Top Student in Shipping & Admiralty Law
From Year 3 (LL.B) / 
From Year 2 (J.D)
Michael Hwang Prize for the Top Student in International Commercial Arbitration From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
Oon & Bazul Prize for the Top Student in Law of Torts Year 1 (LL.B. and J.D.)
Peggy Phang Prize for the Top Student in Legal Theory and Philosophy From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 2 (J.D.)
Phang Sing Eng Prize for the Top Student in Contract Law Year 1 (LL.B and J.D.)
PKWA Law Prize for the Top Student in Family Law From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
Year 2 (J.D.)
Portcullis Trust Prize for the Top Student in Law of Equity and Trusts From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 2 (J.D.)
RHT Tan Chong Huat Prize for the Best Student in Corporate Crime Year 3 and Year 4 (LL.B)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
Rajah & Tann Prize for the Best First Year Law Student Year 1 (LL.B)
Rajah & Tann Prize for the Best Second Year Law Student Year 2 (LL.B)
Shook Lin & Bok Prize for the Top Student in Banking Law From Year 3 (LL.B)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
Stamford Law Prize for The Top Student in Financial & Securities Regulation From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
Tan Boon Teik Prize for Top Student in Constitutional and Administrative Law Year 2 ( LL.B)/
From Year 2 (J.D.)
Tan Keng Feng Prize for Jurisprudence
From Year 3 (LL.B) / 
From Year 2 (J.D)
Tan Sook Yee Prize for Top Student in Property Law Year 2 (LL.B. and J.D.)
The Allen & Gledhill Prize for the Top Student in Law of Business Organisations Year 2 ( LL.B)/
Year 1 (J.D.)
The Punch Coomaraswamy Prize for the Top Third Year Law Student Year 3 (LL.B.)
The Singapore Mediation Centre Prize for the Top Student in Professional Mediation Skills From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 2 (J.D.)
TSMP Law Corporation Prize for the Best Law Student in Ethics & Social Responsibility Year 3 (LL.B)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
Vangat Ramayah Memorial Prize for Commercial Law Year 2 (LL.B.)/
J.D.
Wee Chong Jin Prize for the Most Outstanding Juris Doctor Graduate Final Year (J.D.)

 

 

Last updated on 18 Jun 2018.